Iglesia de Santo Tomé - Toledo, Spain
30S E 412029 N 4412354
The Iglesia de Santo Tomé appears quoted in the 12th century, as constructed on the site of an old mosque of the 11th century.
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

Source : (visit link)

This mosque, together with other mosques in the city, were used as Christian churches without major changes, since in the taking of the city there was no destruction of buildings.

However, at the beginning of the 14th century, being in a ruinous state was totally rebuilt in charge of Gonzalo Ruiz de Toledo, Lord of Orgaz and the old minaret of the mosque was transformed into a bell tower in Mudéjar style.

The tower contains incrustations of glazed ceramics and in its two upper bodies, double bell, groups of two and three windows open and between these two floors a frieze decoration of blind archery with lobulated arches and separated by small columns of glazed clay. The crowning is made with a kind of string of "sawtooth".
Bien:: Iglesia de Santo Tomé

Comunidad Autónoma:: C.A. Castilla-La Mancha