Zehusice - Central Bohemia, Czech Republic
Zehusice Chateau
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

This early Baroque castle was owned by the aristocratic Thun-Hohenstein family and was originally a Gothic stronghold. It was rebuilt several times and now is in need of extensive renovation. The English garden featuring a deer park with the herd of unique white deer was built in the 19th century.

The castle is adjoining the game-park and was founded in 1679 by count Michael Osvald Thun Hohenstein in the early Baroque style. In 1826, the castle was refurbished and rebuilt in the Empire style by Josef Maty Thun Hohenstein

The castle is in the shape of the letter H and has two entrances. The front gate from the road and the court, and the other from the deer park in the east. It is on two floors with an attic, while the central part, with an unusually large central hall, has three floors. It has the second largest chamber in the Czech Republic. From the 1960's to 1990's the building was used as a school and offices and since the 1990's it has been uninhabited.

The 270 hectare park is in the style of an English park on the site of a dried pond by planting rare trees and shrubs. It is located above the castle and walks leading between them have several bridges over the Mlynsky creek flowing through the romantic water pool. The original pond forms the main circle trail through the park and the water pool has an area of 3,000 m2 with many species of fish. On the opposite side of the park the water flows into the Doubrava river.

The chateau is under reconstruction now, it is close to public.
Accessibility: No access- Private