A91 Milestone - St.Andrews, Fife.
Milestone with cast-iron cap, a mile out of St.Andrews on the A91 road.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This is the first milestone on the A91 Guardbridge Road heading out of St.Andrews. It is situated on the right-hand (coastal) side of the road at the entrance to the golf courses, and opposite the entrance to Balgove Larder.

Like all the others in the eastern part of Fife, it is of white painted whinstone with a cast-iron cap. However the placenames are in block capitals instead of the usual cursive script suggesting that this cap is newer than the others. The stone is around three feet high and leans over at an angle. Both stone and cap are showing rapid signs of wear and tear.

The places inscribed are the towns of St.Andrews, Cupar, and Newport-on-Tay.

Condition: Worn