Celtic Well from Cortaillod - Hauterive, NE, Switzerland
A well of Celtic origin, found in Cortaillod and now on display in the park of the Laténium museum.
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

EN: This Celtic well is on display in the public park next to the Laténium museum in Hauterive. It was originally discovered in Cortaillod and later relocated to the museum park. It is something between 2000 and 2500 years old.

The shaft is built of rubble and has a diameter of something over one meter. There is some water in the well, maybe at a depth of two meters, but this is probaly due to the proximity of the lake shore. It does not say how deep it was at the original site.

FR: Ce puits celtique est exposé dans le parc public à côté du musée Laténium de Hauterive. Il a été découvert à Cortaillod et transféré plus tard dans le parc du musée. Il a quelque chose entre 2000 et 2500 ans.

Le puits est construit en gravats et a un diamètre d'environ un mètre. Il y a de l'eau dans le puits, peut-être à deux mètres de profondeur, mais cela est probablement dû à la proximité de la rive du lac. Il ne dit pas à quelle profondeur il était sur le site d'origine.