Queens County Museum Cannon - Liverpool, Nova Scotia
20T E 362838 N 4877727
Queens County Museum is the holder of one of the most important historical documents in Canada, the Simeon Perkins diary.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

That document, the Simeon Perkins diary, was recovered in 1897 from the 1766 house in which Perkins lived and is today in the care of the Queens County Historical Society and is housed in the Queens County Museum, next door to the Perkins House.

A successful businessman in the town of Liverpool, Simeon Perkins was a diarist who recorded the everyday life of Liverpool in the years 1767 to 1812, the year of his death.

In front of the museum are a pair of iron muzzle loading cannons which likely date from the early nineteenth century, possibly the War of 1812 era. This is the more southerly of the two, the near one in the photo below. Following is more detailed information on this cannon. The other is essentially identical but we have no further information for it.

Cast Iron 9-pounder Smoothbore Muzzleloading Gun, corroded, left trunnion (36), right trunnion (108) and other markings. 19214 is to the rear of the vent. The numbers are well worn. The bore size is greater than 4-inches which would make the gun larger than a 4-pounder (3.2-inch bore), difficult to be certain due to corrosion, but it is perhaps smaller than a 9-pounder. This was not a government gun. The odd cypher on top of the gun is the London Proof House mark, which was a crown over P. It might alternatively be a Birmingham proof house mark. Liverpool was a major port for privateers from the American Revolution right through to the War of 1812, so it could easily be from a privateer, or it may have been used as an anti-privateer weapon. It is mounted on a wood naval gun carriage. No. 1 of 2 in front of the Queen's County Museum, 109 Main St. (The Museum is housed in the former Liverpool Armoury).
From Silver Hawk Author

The Queens County Museum, built in 1980, is a vibrant and enduring testimonial of a history intrinsically linked to the forests and sea. A natural component of this vast cultural heritage is the Mi’Kmaq or Eastern Woodland Indians. The contribution these ‘first peoples’ have made to the cultural mosaic and survival of this County are preserved in a variety of Mi’kmaq artifacts and stone drawings on exhibit at the Museum Complex.

Throughout the years the people of Queens have recorded many stories of Privateering, forestry, fishing, shipbuilding and merchant shipping. One of the most significant historical documents is the Simeon Perkins’ Diary. But the Queens County Museum is more than a collection of artifacts, photographs and historical documents. It’s an educational resource. In addition to the exhibits, the Queens County Historical Society maintains extensive Archives dedicated to Liverpool Author and Historian, Dr. Thomas H. Raddall.
From the Queens County Museum
Queens County Museum
Queens County is steeped in history beginning with the Mi’kmaq people. The French influence began in 1604 followed by the New England Planters in 1759. Over the years, the people of Queens have chronicled the area’s rich history and its inherent link to the sea and forest. Queens County Museum, located in Liverpool along the South Shore houses many of these stories of privateering, forestry, fishing, shipbuilding and merchant shipping. The museum’s permanent exhibits include Mi’kmaq life, privateering, guiding, shipbuilding, and the community’s involvement on and off the field during World War I and World War II. Visit our website for upcoming exhibitions and events. The Museum Gift Shop offers a variety of items including souvenirs, new age paraphernalia, publications unique to Queens County, jewelry and much more. Bus tours are welcome.
From Nova Scotia Attractions
What type of artillery is this?: Muzzle Loading Iron Cannon