Grave of Franklin Wharton - Manhattan, New York
Lt. Col. Wharton led the U.S. Marines in a number of engagements during the War of 1812.
Location: New York, United States

Under Wharton's leadership, Marines participated in many important engagements during the War of 1812. They saw action at Annapolis, Fort McHenry, Portsmouth, Craney Island, Bladensburg and New Orleans, and fought under General Henry Dearborn on the northern frontier. At sea, they participated in virtually every important naval battle, serving aboard warships and privateers on the Great Lakes, the Atlantic, and the Pacific.

Marines fought under Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry on Lake Erie and under Commodore Isaac Chauncey on Lake Ontario. Aboard the frigate USS Constitution, Marines were important factors in its victorious battles against HMS Guerriere, HMS Java, HMS Levant, and HMS Cyane. Those aboard USS Wasp saw action in the vessel's engagements with HMS Cyane, HMS Reindeer, and HMS Avon. Marines serving aboard the frigate USS United States were commended for their efficiency in its fight with HMS Macedonian.

Reviewer for this waymark, YoSam, added: "Being a Marine myself I can add..."The first Commandant to be court-martialed (acquitted) and the first to occupy the Commandant's House at the Marine Barracks, Washington, D.C.". Thanks YoSam.

Lieutenant Colonel Commandant Wharton died in office on September 1, 1818, in New York City and was buried in New York's Old Trinity Church Yard.
Date Erected/Dedicated: 1818

Who put it there? Private/Government?: private