Buchanan's Birthplace State Park - Mercersburg, PA
18S E 247443 N 4417294
Pennsylvania has been the birthplace of one US President, James Buchanan, and this park marks that birthplace.

The Buchanan's Birthplace State Park is built on the actual site of the property that James' father established Tom's Trading Place in 1789. The outpost was called Stony Batter but eventually, the business and homes were moved to Mercersburg.

James never married and when he became president, he enlisted his niece, Harriet Lane to act as his first lady. James had raised Harriet after her mother passed away when she was nine and as the acting first lady, she devoted much time and effort to hospital and prison reform. During the Civil war, she volunteered as a nurse for four years.

James Buchanan returned to his birthplace for a visit in 1865, after he left the presidency. After his death, Harriet made several attempts to purchase Stony Battery but the owner would not sell it. Harriet died in 1903 and her will requested that two monuments be built in her uncle's honor, one at his birthplace and one in Washington. By this time, the owner of Stony Battery had also passed away and his heirs agreed to sell the property to the board of trustees who had been asked to build these monuments.

It is not known why the pyramid shape was chosen for the monument. Harriet had stipulated that it be a huge rock or boulder in its natural state but the pyramid was built instead. Her request to have an iron fence surround the monument was honored.
Name of Park, Protected Area, or Cultural Location: Buchanan's Birthplace State Park

Name of System or Passport Program: Pennsylvania State Parks