Granum Town Office - Granum, Alberta
Granum is located at the junction of Highway 2 and Highway 519 west of Lethbridge.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Granum is officially the smallest designated Town in the province of Alberta. Granum has approximately 400 residents in this rural farming community. Granum was once known as Leavings on Willow Creek where the Bull-team Freighters stopped for water and to unload freight. Bull teams consisted of eight span or 16 oxen yolked together and pulling three freight wagons linked by sturdy chains.

In 1907, Leavings name was changed to Granum a Latin word for grain. Which is most fitting for this community. There still remains a grain cleaning plant built in 1963 and it is still operational.

Granum though small, it is still an interesting town to visit with vast rolling prairies, open blue skies and a town of very friendly people. One of their main attractions is the Old Jail and Museum.

Granum Town Office is housed in a well preserved old two story red brick building at the corner of Dufferin Street and Railway Avenue. Originally built around 1910 as a Bank of Hamilton, established in 1872 in the city of Hamilton, Ontario. The Bank of Hamilton merged with the Canadian Bank of Commerce on January 2, 1924. The Bank of Commerce later became the Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, (or CIBC) after its merger with the Imperial Bank of Canada. This means that the building became a Canadian Bank of Commerce in 1924. After that, we have no information as to when the bank closed its doors or when it became the Granum Town office.

The current town government consists of:
Mayor Helen Kehoe