1884 - Mints & More, Inc - Fulton, MO
Today Mints & More, Inc occupy the building

County of building: Callaway County
Location of building: Court St., middle of 500 block, east side, at alley, Fulton
Style Late Victorian (Italianate)

"In 1895 the first-floor was a barber shop; the second and third floors were the same as above. In 1890, this was the site of the Post Office; it had moved here from next door, 516 Court, where it was in 1884." ~ Historic Inventory of Fulton, MO, Missouri Department of Natural Resources

"38. 518 Court Street, c. 1890. Though the storefront and second story windows were modified in the late 1970s, the late Victorian style of this building can still be seen in the pressed metal cornice and facade. The second story fenestration (now filled in with wood siding and two small windows) are separated by classical columns. A pressed metal cornice line extends over a section of pressed metal in a brick pattern. The storefront has been bricked in (1977) with only small windows and modern entrance doors. A corrugated metal canopy extends over the storefront and wraps around the corner of the building. [NC]

"In 1895, the first floor was a barber shop; the second floor was a dentists office and the third floor a lodge. In 1890, this was the site of the Post Office; it had moved here from next door, 516 Court, where it was in 1884. In 1910 and 1917, 518 Court was a drug store. By 1919, a one -story addition had been added at the rear of the building." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Year of construction: 1884

Full inscription: