Pieve di Santa Maria Assunta - San Leo - ER - Italy
The parish church of Santa Maria Assunta is located in San Leo, in the province of Rimini.
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

IT: La pieve di Santa Maria Assunta si trova a San Leo, in provincia di Rimini. È il più antico edificio di culto della città e del Montefeltro, rappresentando la prima testimonianza materiale della cristianizzazione della zona, operata da San Leone tra il III e il IV secolo

Storia
Secondo la tradizione fu proprio il santo dalmata che, esercitando la professione di tagliapietre, edificò la prima chiesa, dedicata all'Assunzione di Maria, la Dormitio Virginis. Grazie alla sua posizione, su una protuberanza rocciosa, sotto le navate sono ricavati due ambienti: la cripta e il cosiddetto Sacello di San Leone. Quest'ultimo, a cui si accede da una porta esterna, conserva tracce di un'abside scavata nella roccia. Custodisce inoltre il fronte di un sarcofago, decorato dalla raffigurazione di due pavoni che si abbeverano al cantaro, che rappresenta la più antica testimonianza scultorea del complesso, probabilmente antecedente l'VIII secolo, utilizzato nello strombo di una monofora.

La datazione del ciborio presente nel presbiterio della pieve, (882), dedicato secondo tradizione dal Duca Orso alla Vergine, viene ritenuta valida per l'intera costruzione, anche se gli elementi romanici posticipano l'edificazione nell'attuale aspetto all'XI secolo. L'antica chiesa carolingia venne infatti danneggiata da un terremoto e ricostruita quasi completamente.

Descrizione
La pieve possiede un impianto basilicale a tre navate. Le mura, in conci di arenaria, calcare e pietre d'altro genere, sono scandite da lesene poggianti su ampi basamenti a zoccolo. Le tre absidi sono ornate da archetti pensili, realizzati con l'alternanza di conci e laterizi disposti a tre a tre tra le lesene. L'abside maggiore, notevolmente più ampia delle altre due, ingloba queste ultime per circa un terzo del loro perimetro, similmente al vicino duomo. Non è pervenuta l'archeggiatura delle fiancate e della facciata, che si affaccia a strapiombo sulla roccia sottostante e che è movimentata da cinque contrafforti, di cui il mediano si interrompe in corrispondenza della bifora al centro. I portali sono quindi posti ai lati, entrambi con arco a tutto sesto ed entrambi sormontati da una loggetta cieca, nelle cui ghiere si alternano conci bicolore.

L'interno, a pianta longitudinale, presenta tre navate separate da arcate a tutto sesto sostenute da pilastri e colonne che si alternano. Le colonne, sei in totale, costituiscono elementi di epoca romana o tardo antica appartenuti ad altre costruzioni reimpiegati nella pieve, come anche per i quattro capitelli corinzi che le sovrastano, risalenti al I-IV secolo.

Le pareti interne erano un tempo intonacate e ricoperte in gran parte da affreschi le cui tracce sono andate cancellate con i restauri operati negli anni trenta.
Sulla cripta si innalza il presbiterio, che ospita nell'abside centrale un ciborio datato 882, la cui datazione, come già affermato, è ritenuta valida per l'intera struttura. Esso reca un'iscrizione, dedicata alla Vergine dal duca Orso, che recita:
(LA)
«AD HONORE (M) D (OMI) NOSTRI IH (ES) U XP (IST) I ET S (AN) C (T) E D (E) I IENETRICIS SE (M) P (ER)/QUE VIRGINIS MARIE. ECO QUIDEM URSUS PECCATOR/DUX IUSSIT ROGO VOS OM(NE) S QUI HUNC LEGITIS ORATE P(RO) ME/TEMPORIBUS DOM(I) NO IOH(ANNIS) P (A) P (E) ET KAROLI TERTIO IMP (ERATORIS) IND(ICTIONE) XV/.»
From: Data della citazione: 16 settembre 2018 08:28 UTC
Link permanente: //it.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Pieve_di_Santa_Maria_Assunta_(San_Leo)&oldid=95880249

EN: The parish church of Santa Maria Assunta is located in San Leo, in the province of Rimini. It is the oldest religious building of the city and of Montefeltro, representing the first material evidence of the Christianization of the area, operated by San Leone between the 3rd and 4th centuries

History
According to tradition it was the Dalmatian saint who, practicing the profession of stonecutters, built the first church dedicated to the Assumption of Mary, the Dormitio Virginis. Thanks to its position, on a rocky protuberance, two rooms have been created under the naves: the crypt and the so-called Sacello di San Leone. The latter, which is accessed by an external door, preserves traces of an apse carved into the rock. It also houses the front of a sarcophagus, decorated with the representation of two peacocks drinking from the cantaro, which is the oldest sculptural testimony of the complex, probably before the eighth century, used in the lancet of a single window.

The dating of the ciborium in the presbytery of the parish church, (882), dedicated according to tradition by the Duke Bear to the Virgin, is considered valid for the entire construction, even if the Romanesque elements postpone the construction in the current aspect to the eleventh century. The ancient Carolingian church was in fact damaged by an earthquake and almost completely rebuilt.

Description
The church has a basilica plant with three naves. The walls, made of sandstone, limestone and other stones, are marked by pilasters resting on broad bases in the base. The three apses are adorned with hanging arches, made with the alternation of ashlars and bricks arranged in three to three between the pilasters. The greater apse, considerably wider than the other two, encompasses the latter for about a third of their perimeter, similarly to the nearby dome. The embankment of the sides and the façade, which overlooks the rock below and which is enlivened by five spurs, of which the median is interrupted at the mullioned window in the middle, has not been received. The portals are then placed on the sides, both with a round arch and both surmounted by a blind loggia, in whose rings alternate two-tone tan.

The interior, with a longitudinal plan, has three naves separated by round arches supported by columns and columns that alternate. The columns, six in total, are elements of the Roman or late ancient period that belonged to other buildings reused in the parish, as well as the four Corinthian capitals that overhang them, dating back to the I-IV century.

The interior walls were once plastered and mostly covered with frescoes whose traces have been canceled with the restoration work done in the thirties.
On the crypt rises the presbytery, which houses in the central apse a ciborium dated 882, whose dating, as already stated, is considered valid for the entire structure. It bears an inscription, dedicated to the Virgin by the Duke Bear, which reads:
(THERE)
«AD HONORE (M) D (OMI) OUR IH (ES) U XP (IST) I ET S (AN) C (T) AND D (E) I IENETRICIS SE (M) P (ER) / QUE VIRGINIS MARIE. ECO QUIDEM URSUS PECCATOR / DUX IUSSIT ROGO VOS OM (NE) S HERE HUNC LEGITIS ORATE P (RO) ME / TEMPORIBUS DOM (I) NO IOH (ANNIS) P (A) P (E) ET KAROLI TERTIO IMP (ERATORIS) IND (ICTIONE) XV /. »
Building Materials: Stone