chene abolition esclavage - Nantes,France
30T E 609395 N 5229247
the tree was planted for the first commemoration of the abolition of slavery. l'arbre a été planté pour le premiere commemoration de l abolition de l esclavage.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

Source Memorial Nantes:
Nantes, the slave trade and slavery

From the middle of the 17th to the mid-19th century, France organized at least 4220 slave shipments, much of which was led by the shipowners of Nantes.
Main Ports Number of Shipments
Nantes 1714
Le Havre 451
La Rochelle 448
Bordeaux 419
Saint-Malo 218
Lorient 137
Honfleur 134
Marseille 88
Dunkerque 41

To a lesser extent, other French ports also participate in this trade: Rochefort, Bayonne, Vannes, Brest, Morlaix, Dieppe, Cherbourg, Saint-Brieuc, Sète, Marans ...

The place of Nantes in slave trade is paradoxical.
When she first armed to trade in the 17th century, Nantes was a century and a half behind Portugal. And when she abandoned the trade around 1830, she did it well before other ports like Le Havre (1847), slavery lasting in Cuba until 1886 and in Brazil until 1888.
Nantes does not owe its primacy to the duration of its participation, but to its density, with the organization of 43% of French shipments (about 5 to 6% of the European Atlantic slave trade).

During the 18th century, a share representing 10 to 33% of the long-distance maritime trade in Nantes corresponds to slavery armaments, another part being devoted to the slave plantation economy.

As the historian Eric Saugera reminds us: "More than anywhere else, Nantes adopted the major negation argument: the colonies are indispensable to the national wealth, the blacks are indispensable to their development, the trade is essential to its renewal . "1

In just over a century, the ships of Nantes will have transported more than 550,000 black captives to the colonies.

1. Nantes in the 18th-19th century French slave trade, catalog of the exhibition "The Rings of Memory", Nantes, 1992.

Source Memorial Nantes :
Nantes, la traite négrière et l’esclavage

Du milieu du 17e au milieu du 19e siècle, la France organise au moins 4220 expéditions négrières, dont une grande partie menée par les armateurs nantais.
Principaux ports Nombre d’expéditions
Nantes 1714
Le Havre 451
La Rochelle 448
Bordeaux 419
Saint-Malo 218
Lorient 137
Honfleur 134
Marseille 88
Dunkerque 41

Dans une moindre mesure, d’autres ports français participent aussi à ce commerce : Rochefort, Bayonne, Vannes, Brest, Morlaix, Dieppe, Cherbourg, Saint-Brieuc, Sète, Marans…

La place de Nantes dans le commerce négrier est paradoxale.
Quand elle arme pour la première fois à la traite au 17e siècle, Nantes a un siècle et demi de retard sur le Portugal. Et, quand elle abandonne la traite vers 1830, elle le fait bien avant d’autres port comme Le Havre (1847), l’esclavage perdurant à Cuba jusqu’en 1886 et au Brésil jusqu’en 1888.
Nantes ne doit donc pas sa primauté à la durée de sa participation, mais à sa densité, avec l’organisation de 43 % des expéditions négrières françaises (soit environ 5 à 6 % de la traite atlantique européenne).

Au cours du 18e siècle, une part représentant 10 à 33 % du commerce maritime au long cours nantais correspond à des armements négriers, une autre part étant consacrée à l’économie de plantation esclavagiste.

Comme le rappelle l’historien Eric Saugera : « Plus qu’ailleurs, Nantes fit sienne l’argumentation négrière majeure : les colonies sont indispensables à la richesse nationale, les Noirs sont indispensables à leur mise en valeur, la traite est indispensable à son renouvellement. »1

En un peu plus d’un siècle, les navires nantais auront transporté plus de 550 000 captifs noirs vers les colonies.

1. Nantes dans la traite négrière française XVIIIe – XIXe siècles, catalogue de l’exposition « Les Anneaux de la Mémoire », Nantes, 1992.

Memorial Nantes : (visit link)
Location of the tree: Parc public