Bobbing - Kent
Village sign for Bobbing, on the Sheppey Way, Kent.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The sign was erected in 2010, replacing the original which was taken down for refurbishment in 2008, but found to be beyond repair.

"The new sign, which was made by Signs of the Times, depicts Bobbing Church, an oak tree and acorns representing the large oak tree which used to stand at the Quinton Road junction, a Saxon axe which is a familiar object from the Saxon era and this represents the more recent finds at The Meads, a Key which was on the sign of the pub which stood at Key Street, a windmill which used to stand in Bobbing Hill many years ago and a tractor as the area is essentially agricultural. The sign is made from a resin material and is expected to last for over 25 years."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Bobbing is a village and civil parish in the Swale district of Kent, England, about a mile north-west of Sittingbourne, and forming part of its urban area. The hamlet of Howt Green and village of Keycol are encompassed within the parish. According to the 2011 census Bobbing parish had a population of 1,969.

The parish of Bobbing, according to Edward Hasted in 1800, contains about seven hundred and eighty acres of land, of which forty were wood.

The mediaeval manor house of Bobbing Court, now a Grade II listed ruin, was built by the Savage family; it passed to the distinguished soldier Sir Conyers Clifford, and then by marriage into the St. Leger family.

The village church, St Bartholomew, is a grade I listed building. It is within the diocese of Canterbury and deanery of Sittingbourne. According to Edward Hasted in 1798, the church consisted of two small isles and two chancels, having a tall spire steeple at the west end of it, in which are five bells.

The strange career of Titus Oates (visit link) , inventor of the Popish Plot (visit link) , included a brief period as Vicar of Bobbing. He was presented with the living by the local squire, Sir George Moore (who had recently purchased Bobbing Court) in 1673, but his drunkenness and blasphemy so horrified his parishioners that they ejected him before the end of the year."

Location: Sheppey Way, Bobbing

Plaque: no