S.W. Lowe House
14S E 326984 N 3867716
Texas Historical Marker at the S.W. Lowe House at 507 W 5th St, Clarendon, TX, noting the home's construction and provenance. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.

Marker Text:
Local merchants J.G. and F.D. Martin built this house in 1904. Rancher James M. Calhoun owned the property from 1910 to 1914 and cattleman Robert H. Muir from 1914 to 1926. Muir sold the residence in 1926 to Sam W. Lowe, a college educator, merchant, stock farmer, and civic and church leader who served three terms as Donley County Judge. Lowe died in 1968, but his wife of 53 years, Lilac, continued to occupy the house until 1981.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1982