Carl and Hilda Biehl House - East End Historic District - Galveston, TX
15R E 326891 N 3242860
The historic Carl and Hilda Biehl House is located at 1416 Broadway (Avenue J), next door to the more famous Gresham's Castle or Bishop's Place.

The Texas Historical Marker here tells of the Biehl Family and home:

In 1902, Galveston was recovering from the most devastating hurricane in recorded history. Many buildings were badly damaged, including the house at 1416 Broadway. In the early 1900s, Carl Christian Biehl immigrated to Galveston from Germany. He founded a shipping company in 1905, now known as Biehl and Company, which serviced Galveston before the Port of Houston was established. Carl married Hilda Reymershoffer soon after arriving in Galveston and they had three children.

In 1915, Biehl purchased the damaged home and cleared the site to build a new structure for his family. Designed by noted architect Anton F Korn, Jr., the home was completed in 1916 in a Classical Revival architecture style. The construction of the house consisted of brick and concrete to stand up to the hurricanes and strong winds common to Galveston. Korn's design featured a front veranda, original hardwood floors, paneling and moldings, and three fireplaces. The exterior was designed to be symmetrical and discreet, a change in the aesthetics from Victorian design common before the turn of the century. Some unique features include a spacious attic that was used as a gymnasium for the children and a rare functioning cistern at the back of the house.

Carl passed away in 1936 and Hilda past 10 years later. The home remained in the Biehl Family and was cared for by their daughter, Margaret “Sis” Biehl, a local artist, until her passing in 2008. This historic home survive many hurricanes since 1916 and sits adjacent to the Island's most famous mansion, Bishop's Place. The architecture and history of the Biehl House create one of Galveston's most treasured structures.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2012

From the East End Historic District NRHP Nomination Form:

There are 35 structures remaining from the Greek Revival Period (1840-1870), 333 buildings representing the late nineteenth century (1870- 1900) Victorian homes, and 95 houses built between 1900-1917. The remaining 82 buildings were built between 1917 and 1970. There is a sampling of the two-story, wood frame, Greek Revival houses with double galleries and the large, ornate Victorian houses displaying a variety of materials. In addition, the district has a sampling of the small houses built in Galveston in the late nineteenth, century including dormered cottages, gable end houses, and shot-gun houses, known locally as commissary houses. There is a sprinkling of two-story corner stores with chamfered entrances and canopies extending to the curb.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): East End Historic District

1416 Broadway Avenue J.