La Prison - Saint-Pierre, Martinique
[EN] The prison of Saint-Pierre is located rue de la Prison in Saint-Pierre, destroyed at the time of the eruption of the mountain Pelée of May 8th, 1902, its ruins shelter the famous dungeon of Cyparis. [FR]Le prison de Saint-Pierre est situé rue de la Prison à Saint-Pierre, détruite lors de l'éruption de la montagne Pelée du 8 mai 1902, ses ruines abritent le célèbre cachot de Cyparis.
Location: Martinique

"Testimony of the 19th century prison architecture, this building succeeded a gendarme's house and coexisted in 1851 with another prison located between the court and the entrance of the military hospital behind the town hall. but in the second quarter of the 19th century both had supplanted an old jail located on the main street in front of the Rue du Theater in the early days of colonization, Fort Saint-Pierre first construction raised on Martinique soil at the mouth of the Roxelane, probably served as a prison pending the construction of the first local attested in 1661.

The situation of this prison owes nothing to chance. Limited on them from its sides by the high walls of the theater and the boulevard Laigret, it cotoientait besides an imposing barracks of infantry in the north. In his premises, however, detainees were only detained and sentenced to one month's maximum.

Cells, corridors, courtyards and dungeons appear on the plane which, on the other hand, is distinguished by the existence of numerous water points: each of the five courtyards on which the cells opened has a rectangular basin, if not two.

Such use of water in these places is particularly revealing of the abundance of water in Saint-Pierre and the use that was made of it. The quantity of water distributed in the city per person per day amounted to about 1000 liters of river water and 200 liters of spring water at the end of the 19th century.

Louis Cyparis may not have been the only survivor of the catastrophe, but his fortune led him to be portrayed as such as part of an attraction of the American circus Barnum.

The thickness of the walls of his dungeon would have preserved his life. "