The Navy Memorial-From Bow to Stern - Washington, DC
A historical marker about the history of the memorial in downtown Washington.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The sign says, "The United States Navy Memorial's roots are old as the Nation's Capital itself. Major Peter C. t'Enfant envisioned a great federal city that would be home to grand government buildings and permanent memorials.

L'Enfant signaled the importance of the Navy by selecting the notable 8th Street vista-midway between the capitol and the White House-as the site for a Naval Itinerary Column.

The column never appeared, but the current memorial suitably sits astride that 8th Street vista. Here, one may honor those who forged the Navy's heritage, pay tribute to the fallen, and demonstrate gratitude to those sailors now serving.

Perhaps the most enduring element of the memorial and the one to which most visitors are drawn, is The Lone Sailor. Although a seasoned, seagoing veteran, The Lone Sailor depicts an individual, at most 25 years of age, who willingly serves his country but longs for his return home to family and friends.

The bronze sculpture fittingly contains metal from eight historic U.S. Navy ships - USS Constitution, USS Constellation, USS Hartford, USS Maine, USS Ranger, USS Biloxi, USS Hancock, USS Seawolf - and the modern Navy's National Defense Service Medal.""
Group that erected the marker: NPS

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: