US Navy Memorial - Pennsylvania Avenue National Historic Site - Washington, DC
The memorial is a contributing property in the historic district.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The United States Navy Memorial, on Pennsylvania Avenue NW between 7th Street Northwest and 9th Street Northwest in Washington, D.C., honors those who have served or are currently serving in the Navy, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, and the Merchant Marine.

The National Park Service, through its National Mall and Memorial Parks administrative unit, provides technical and maintenance assistance to the foundation. The memorial is adjacent to the Archives station of the Washington Metro and the National Archives building.

Associated with the memorial is the Naval Heritage Center. The Heritage Center is open 362 days a year, closing only on Thanksgiving, Christmas Day, and New Year's Day. The Heritage Center offers unique space available for rent. The event/meeting space includes the gallery deck with full view of the memorial exhibition area and can hold up to 400 guests for standing receptions. The President's Room is ideal for board meetings or smaller receptions holding up to 50 seated guests and The Burke Theater that offers state of the art projection system and seats up to 242."

Taken from the Nomination form:

The U.S. Navy Memorial (Contributing Site) occupies the center of the long block between 7th and 9th streets. It honors the men and women who have served, are serving, and will serve in the United States Navy. The memorial evolved over the course of several years, with input from the architectural firm Conklin Rossant, sculptor Stanley Bleifeld, retired Rear Admiral William Thompson, retired captain Walter Thomas, and marine artist and naval reservist John Roach, as well as members of Washington's approving agencies. A granite map of the world, 100 feet in diameter, forms both the focus of the memorial and the paving for the public plaza. Bleifeld's seven-foot bronze called The Lone Sailor (1987)
- his dufflebag nearby, hands in the pockets of his pea coat- stands watch in the northwest quadrant of the map. The bronze for Bleifeld's statue contains metal scraps (copper sheeting, hammock hooks, spikes) from eight ships spanning the Navy's history. As developed by Conklin Rossant, the circular plaza is framed by two terraced waterfall fountains on the north and vertical jet fountains on the south. Granite walls edging the southern fountains support relief sculptures, ] 1 on each fountain, which depict Navy history and life - from the opening of Japan and the Great White Fleet to women in the Navy and Navy medicine. The 22 relief panels were completed by 1] different sculptors between 1987 and 1991. The memorial was dedicated on October 13, 1987, the 212thanniversary of the founding of the U.S. Navy. Near Pennsylvania Avenue are two 65-foot-tall steel masts acting as flagpoles. North of the
memorial, between the office buildings of Market Square, is a rectangle of grass and stone edged with stone benches. The open design of the memorial and the paired office buildings maintain the 8th Street axis between the National Archives and the National Museum of American Art.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Pennsylvania Avenue National Historic Site

7th Ave. / Pennsylvania Ave. Washington, DC