Highland Prairie Union Church - Ethlyn, MO
15S E 689162 N 4312964
"Have you ever traveled down Highway C about six miles outside of Moscow Mills or equally Old Monroe, at the Ethlyn crossroads and wondered what that little white prairie church is that seems to be out there in the middle of a cornfield?" ~ LCJ

County of church: Lincoln County
Location of church: Highland Prairie Rd. (CR-854), ¼ mile N. of MO-C, Ethlyn
Built: 1861
Cemetery established: 1831

Just as it says in the short description, I was driving to Old Monroe on MO-C highway...say the sign and arrow about the church and made a mental note to stop on my way back home.
I was going to the Catholic Church in Old Monroe to help the ladies who do Quilts to be donated the Veterans who served in combat (I have mine); I help them set up the quilting stands, chairs, etc...as the set up in different neighborhoods, or towns about one a month so the local ladies can join the social atmosphere and help do the sewing.

On the way back, I did pull off on CR-854, headed north a bit and there was the church. Church on the right, cemetery on the left...almost sounds like a square dance...Simple frame church, as found on the mid-Missouri prairie country...all fixed up and, again, active.

Tow signs one at the intersection of MO-C & CR-854 and one at the church

Sign at intersection Text:

HIGHLAND PRAIRIE
UNION CHURCH
Established 1861
All Denomination Welcome
Sunday Worship 10:30 a.m.
in memory of Peggy Krieg

Sign in yard text:

Highland Prairie Union Church

Established 1861
Everyone Welcome

Layne Chartrand
Minister
Sunday Service
10:30 AM

"In the summer of 1831 James SIMPSON left his home in North Carolina and started "out west" where he was told his invalid wife could regain her health. He loaded their few belongings in the covered ox wagon, making the interior as comfortable for his sick wife and four year old son as he could.

"The trail was not well marked and many weary days passed behind the slow moving oxteam. It was late autumn when he crossed the Mississippi River, possibly at St. Louis. The trail led them in the direction of Central Missouri.

"One evening, at the close of a crispy fall day, he came to a deserted trappers cabin, located near the present site of Ethlyn, Missouri and on land later owned by the CAMPBELL family. The wife was unable to go farther so the lonely cabin was made the home where she died one month later. Mr. SIMPSON then began to look for a suitable spot to bury her, and after a short stroll he discovered a sassafras grove in a small open prairie. He thought this a beautiful spot for her grave, and with his own hands he dug the first grave in what was later the Highland Prairie Cemetery, and then buried his wife.

"With his small son, he turned his steps back to his former home. A number of years later, the son, William Simpson, again took the same trail westward and found the place where his Mother was buried, and located his home near his Mother's grave.

"The land where this first grave was made in later years became the property of James DOWNING, who donated about two acres for a public burial ground. This was possibly about 1850. During this period of about twenty years the community became more thickly settled and many pioneer homes were established in a radius of a few miles.

"In 1860 land was purchased from George POLLARD upon which to build a church. The funds were provided by several denominations and the church was named Highland Prairie Union Church.

"The building was completed in 1861.

"Prior to the building of the church family burial grounds were quite common. But now it became more and more the custom to have Church funerals and burials in the Church Cemetery, and family burial plots were not often used.

"About 1885 the spiritual life of the community was at a low ebb. There were no services at the Church and the building was in a deplorable condition.

"It was then that by chance a young minister, Rev. O. J. GARY came into the community. He revived the spiritual life of the community and helped to repair the building.

"Due to his influence and inspiration which the younger generation gained from him, the Church building has been maintained in good repair and services held regularly.

"Today the fifth generation of the pioneers who laid the foundation of the Church in 1861, are worshiping in the original building. He died Feb. 14, 1937 at the home of his daughter who is a Missionary in South America." ~ History of Highland Prairie Cemetery, MOWebGen - Lincoln County

"Actually, that is Highland Prairie Union Church, built in 1861 on the site of a pioneer settlement from 1847 and now a thriving congregation as well as the site of the Highland Prairie Cemetery. The church bears its name from the practice in the 19th century when churches who could not afford to have their own buildings would join in “union” together and share a building, alternating their ministers on subsequent Sundays. Today, Layne Chartrand of the Christian Church/Church of Christ has been the minister for seven years and welcomes everyone to come and worship on the prairie!

"There is no charge and all the food is free. The only purchases are those crafts you wish to buy, the raffle tickets you wish to buy for a chance on the quilt and participation in the cake walk. Just come out and enjoy a day of fun, family, food and fellowship at the fifth annual daffodil festival and may God receive all the GLORY! Any proceeds received will go to benefit local ministries as the church members participate with the local food pantries, soup kitchen, care closet and families in need in the Moscow Mills and Old Monroe area. Everything for the Glory of God! Bring your own lawn chairs!" ~ Lincoln County Journal, March 16, 2015

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1861

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society