315 East Fourth Street - Locust Street Historic District - Washington, MO
15S E 673465 N 4269346
This is building is #19 on the NRHP map. This home is also completely buried behind trees and shrubs, like the secret garden.

County of house: Franklin County
Location of house: E. 4th St., 3rd house W. of Hooker St., north side, Washington
Built: 1945
Original Owner: P. J. Mittler
Current Estimated value: $123,000

"19. 315 East Fourth Street, the P. J. Mittler House (1950), ca. 1945. A one and one-half story frame Tudor Revival cottage with a concrete block foundation. The house has a simple front stoop covered by a metal awning, a gable roof and asbestos siding. Similar awnings shelter the early or original front picture window and 1/1 windows. Two gable-roofed dormer windows flank the house's front facing gable and are also early or original, [c]
A one car frame garage with asbestos siding and a shed roof sits northeast of the house, [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"East Fourth Street forms part of the southern boundary of the district, and both the north and south sides of the street are within the district limits. The street is only four blocks long. East Fourth Street runs from Hooker Street west to Jefferson Street where it becomes West Fourth Street. Of the twenty-two houses on East Fourth Street, nineteen are contributing buildings and nine of the twelve outbuildings are contributing." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Current Real Estate View: