1908 - Old Shelburne Post Office - Shelburne, Nova Scotia
20T E 313028 N 4848064
At least the second post office in Shelburne, this is likely the first substantial one to have been erected in the town.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

I expect that not many non-locals are aware of it, but Shelburne is a genuine treat for history buffs and aficionados of things old. It is home to a great many old buildings. Historic Places Canada lists 27 historic places in the town. For example, there is the 1784 Old Kirk Burying Ground, the 1891 Trinity United Church, the 1780 George Gracie House, the 1784 Shelburne County Museum, and the 1784 Ryer-Davis House, just to name a few. Dock Street, along the waterfront on the western edge of Shelburne, is a continuous line of mostly eighteenth century houses. One could (and did) spend quite a while strolling about Shelburne and soaking up the history.

Interesting side note: In May 1945, following Germany's surrender, the U-Boat U-889 surrendered to the Royal Canadian Navy at Shelburne.

A Post Office was kept as early as December, 1783 by James Dole. This Post Office building was built in 1908, serving the town until construction of the federal building in 1964. Information on the 1908 post office is scarce, at best, with only a quick mention in the Nova Scotia archives and a couple of more or less contemporary photos to be found. At present the building appears to be vacant, which is a shame. It's a picturesque old stone building which appears to remain in good condition.

Architecturally, the building is mostly Classical Revival, maybe a bit Romanesque. The corner entrance is angled to face the Water Street - John Street intersection. Above is a bell tower with classical detailing. Each of the Romanesque vent openings is flanked by a pair of Ionic columns, with Romanesque gablets above and a large dome topping the tower. Beneath the belfry vents, on the three street facing sides of the tower, is a large round clock face with Roman numeral numbers and embossed minute ticks.

We suspect that all the detailing in the tower is formed of pressed copper sheeting as the entire tower exhibits the same green patina from top to bottom. Too, it could just be green paint.

The new Shelburne Post Office/Shelburne Federal Building, completed on October 21, 1964, stands in stark contrast to the town's historic buildings, being a very modern two storey building of brick, steel and glass. It seems a shame - they should have built themselves a brand new post office that looked 250 years old. Can't have everything, I guess. But then, its immediate surroundings aren't particularly historic in appearance either.
Year of construction: 1908

Full inscription: