Fenêtres ouvertes de l'Hôtel Calvet de la Palun - Avignon - France
31T E 644966 N 4867927
[FR] Intérieurs de maison peints près de la Place du Palais. [EN] Painted interiors of house near Palace Square.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

[FR]

L'Hôtel Calvet de la Palun,ancienne banque de France, ferme la place du Palais au sud. Sa date de construction, 1789, en fait l’un des derniers hôtels construits dans l’Avignon propriété pontificale. Dessiné par Jean-Pierre Franque, il "constitue une excellente réminiscence du château du Petit Trianon".

Sur sa façade orientale on peut voir plusieurs fenêtres fictivement ouvertes et leur occupants regarder la rue.

[EN]

The Hotel Calvet de la Palun, former bank of France, closes the Place du Palais in the south. Its date of construction, 1789, makes it one of the last hotels built in Avignon pontifical property. Designed by Jean-Pierre Franque, it "constitutes an excellent reminiscence of the Petit Trianon castle".

On its eastern facade one can see several windows fictitiously opened and their occupants looking at the street.

City: Avignon

Location Name: South facade of Hôtel Calvet de la Palun