Button Bay State Park
18T E 631795 N 4893511
Button Bay, a 253-acre park, is located on a bluff in Ferrisburgh along the 130-mile long Lake Champlain.
Location: Vermont, United States

Button Bay (https://vtstateparks.com/buttonbay.html), a 253-acre park, is located on a bluff in Ferrisburgh along the 130-mile long Lake Champlain. Historically, the area has been visited by such notables as Samuel De Champlain (1609), Ethan Allen (1776), Ben Franklin (1776), and Benedict Arnold (1777). Once operating as a farm, the area became a state park in 1964. The park is so named for the button-like concretions formed by clay deposits found along the shoreline.

Facilities / Amenities
- Cabins at Button Bay State Park
- The Sumac and Sedge cabins
- The campground is a generally open and grassy area overlooking Lake Champlain and the Adirondack Mountains to the west.

The park has:

- 53 tent/RV sites
- 13 lean-to sites
- 4 cabins
- restrooms with flush toilets, hot and cold running water and coin-operated hot showers
- picnic areas
- a dump station
- a swimming pool with lifeguards
- a nature center and nature programs
- boats available for rent

The park also has a large, open pavilion available to rent. The pavilion seats up to 300 people and offers electricity, grills, picnic tables, and a nearby restroom.

Pets Allowed: yes

Utility Hookups: no