Palacio de Velázquez - Madrid, Spain
30T E 442090 N 4474036
Palacio de Velázquez, or Velázquez Palace (sometimes referred to as Palacio de Exposiciones) is an exhibition hall located in Buen Retiro Park, Madrid, Spain.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

Source : (visit link)

Originally known as the Palacio de la Minería, it was built in 1881-3 for the Exposición Nacional de Minería by architect Ricardo Velázquez Bosco (and named after him), engineer Alberto Palacio, and ceramist Daniel Zuloaga.

It is a large neoclassical, red-brick-and-tile building covered with iron vaults and glass to naturally illuminate the rooms. It was built in two-toned brick and tiles by the Royal Factory of La Moncloa.

After the Philippine Exhibition of 1887, the Spanish government allocated the Palacio de Velázquez for use as a museum of Spain's overseas territories. Since 1908, it has hosted the National Fine Arts exhibitions.

The Palacio is currently operated by the Ministry of Culture, and is dedicated to temporary exhibitions of Spain's national museum of modern art, the Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía.
Bien:: Palacio de Velázquez

Comunidad Autónoma:: C. Madrid