Central Pennsylvania African American Museum - Reading, PA
18T E 422026 N 4465594
The Central Pennsylvania African American Museum, formerly known as Bethel A.M.E. Church, has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

From the CPAAM website (visit link) the mission of the museum is:
"To establish, preserve and maintain a collection of objects, artifacts, arts, papers, books, photographs, etc. that document and describe the history and culture of African Americans in the new World, with an emphasis on our local and regional (Reading, Berks and surrounding counties) African American history and culture, and to create an appropriate environment for exhibition of the collection to foster understanding of the history and culture of Africans in the New World, and to encourage education and research."

I visited the museum and found so much information packed into one room. The visit took me from the slaves being brought into the United States up to the election of Barrack Obama as president. There was a lot of focus on the Underground Railroad in Berks County which had about ten different stops, including the church I was in. The volunteer took me to see the opening that led to the pit where up to 20 people could hide when needed.

The museum hours are very limited but I truly hope that those who log this Waymark have the opportunity to also visit the museum.
Theme:
African American History