Stable Courtyard Upping Steps - Weston Park -Weston-under-Lizard, Shifnal, Shropshire, UK.
These upping steps are located in the stable courtyard at Weston Park.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The steps are located in the stable courtyard at Weston Park.

The stable block is Grade II listed. It is described by British Listed Buildings as follows;
"Stables, dated 1688 with later additions. Red brick, stone dressings;
hipped Westmorland slate roof with coved eaves cornice. Classical style'U' shaped plan around stableyard; 2 storey 4-2-4 front in C19 casements, pedimented centre projection, flanked by quoins; central doorway with even quoins up to shouldered surround and cornice, reduced pediment; cartouche over and sundial in main tympanum with wrought iron finial. Two blind arches to right, C19 additions to North side. Massive sandstone lintols to doors on East and West sides; dated and inscribed " T and E W 1688" on a rainwater head. Interior: Partially complete stable fittings with curved
timber dividing rails." Source: (visit link)

The Bradford family coach is on display adjacent to the steps. The Bradford Coach is a travelling coach that was commissioned by George Bridgeman, second Earl of Bradford.

Weston Hall is a magnificent stately home that sits amongst 1,000 acres of well kept gardens at Weston Park.
The landscaped park, surrounding the house, was laid out by Lancelot 'Capability' Brown in the 1760's. The Italianate gardens adjoining the house were devised in the later C19.
The house was built in 1671 for Lady Elizabeth Wilbraham.
It was inherited in the 18th century, by Sir Henry Bridgeman, 5th Baronet, whose mother Lady Anne Bridgeman (née Newport) was a granddaughter of Lady Wilbraham. (visit link)