Weston Park - Weston-under-Lizard, Shifnal, Shropshire, UK.
Weston Park is located on Watling Street (A5) at Weston-under-Lizard, Shifnal in Shropshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Weston Hall is a magnificent stately home that sits amongst 1,000 acres of well kept gardens at Weston Park.
The landscaped park, surrounding the house, was laid out by Lancelot 'Capability' Brown in the 1760's. The Italianate gardens adjoining the house were devised in the later C19.

The 17th-century Hall is a Grade I listed building (visit link) The Orangery, Stable block, several other features of the estate and the gardens are all Grade II listed. (visit link)

The house was built in 1671 for Lady Elizabeth Wilbraham.
It was inherited in the 18th century, by Sir Henry Bridgeman, 5th Baronet, whose mother Lady Anne Bridgeman (née Newport) was a granddaughter of Lady Wilbraham.

The history of Weston Park can be read at the following link: (visit link)

The house is open to the public and has an art collection with over 30,000 objects. Many events, such as; nature walks, game fairs, craft and Christmas Fayres, an International Model Air Show and Horse Trials take place in the park.

In the grounds there is a miniature railway, woodland adventure playground, Yew Hedge Maze and courtyard games as well as a large lake and acres of gardens.

There is a cafe, restaurant, coffee bar and gift shop.

Opening Times and Admission Prices to the grounds can be found at the Weston Park Website: (visit link)