Old St. Mary's enters new age / Church celebrates 150 years as part of evolving city
A historic church in San Francisco, CA.

"For Erin Doyle Ebeling, Old St. Mary's Church in San Francisco is home to some of her happiest and saddest memories. The fifth-generation San Franciscan has attended scores of weddings, baptisms and funerals at the brick church perched between Chinatown and the Financial District.

It's a long family tradition: Her great-great-grandparents John and Catharine Sullivan, Irish immigrants, raised money to build California's first cathedral.

Catharine Sullivan's dowry paid for the church's plot of land, and her husband, John, who went on to found Hibernia Bank, solicited donations from businesses. The city's first archbishop, Joseph Alemany, began planning a cathedral to be built on the lot.

Now, just over 150 years since the dedication of the church, Ebeling and two dozen family members will participate in the sesquicentennial of Old St. Mary's, along with hundreds of others the church has served." (visit link)
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 01/21/2005