Santa Clara Agarian History - Santa Clara, CA
A plaque about the history of Santa Clara.

Santa C1ara's agrarian history can be traced back to the arrival of Europeans in the San Francisco Bay Area, and the establishment of the Mission Santa Clara de Asis in 1777. Prior to the arrival of Europeans, the Ohlone tribal groups in the region were primarily hunter-gatherers.

By the early 1900s, railroads and refrigerated railcars connected Santa Clara County to the rest of the world, and brought access to distant markets. This, along with the discovery of artesian well water found under the whole valley, created conditions for agricultural success.

Carrots, almonds, tomatoes, prunes, apricots, plums, walnuts, cherries and pears were produced and sent all over the world. Family-owned orchards dominated the landscape although seed farms, lumber, and oil were also successful exports. The valley came to be known as "The Valley of Heart's Delight".

After World War II, the agricultural economy gradually shifted to become industrial and urban based. Land was eventually transformed from agricultural uses to urban environments."
Group that erected the marker: City of Santa Clara

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: