International Harvester Building
14S E 242422 N 3899160
Texas Historical Marker at the old International Harvester Building at 714 SE 10th Ave, Amarillo, TX, providing some history of the company, which was here until 1969. Today, it is home to Xcape Room Warehouse.

Marker Text:
Founded in 1902 when J.P. Morgan merged several harvesting companies, the International Harvester Company came to Amarillo in 1919. By 1925, the company made plans to enlarge their facility to meet increasing demand. Architect W.D. Price of Chicago was hired to design the building with H.W. Underhill Construction Company as the contractor. The red brick three-story, two-part commercial block building was completed in 1926 and included office space, a warehouse and display room. The building, symbolic of an agricultural and trade boom of the 1920s, was home to International Harvester until 1969.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2017
Marker is Property of the State of Texas