Magrath Public Library - Magrath, AB
12U E 364461 N 5475564
The Magrath Public Library is nearly unique as it is one of the few libraries one will find which has a bell tower.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Magrath Public Library was completed in 1997, and has a interesting bell tower over the entrance. The building was built primarily of brick, with the square brick bell tower looming over the corner entrance. The belfry openings, one on each of the four sides, are rectangular with Romanesque transoms over each which extend from the steel covered hipped roof. At the peak is a long, thin finial with a ball atop. Inside is what appears to be a rather old bell, most likely an old school or fire hall bell from an extinct building, the pull rope having been replaced by a steel rod affixed to the pulley.
Magrath Public Library
The Magrath Public Library had its beginning in November 1937 when it was established by Town Council. It opened in February 1938 in the upstairs of the 1910 Town Hall with a collection of donated books. In the sixty years since its inception, it has developed a collection of approximately 20,000 items, including books, magazines, movies, and audio recordings.

In November 1996, the moved into its current, spacious facility. The move resulted in an increase in the number of patrons and in items circulated. Through Chinook Arch Regional Library System, Magrath patrons have access to nearly 900,000 items from 33 libraries in southwest Alberta.

The Library offers programs for all ages and interests, including Story Hour, Summer Reading Programs, cultural activities, wireless internet and public computers.

The Library Board and Friends of the Library appreciate the support from the members of the community and surrounding area
From the Magrath Public Library
Address of Tower: