Le Charnier du Diarbois - Charleroi - Belgique
31U E 603265 N 5590397
[FR] Monument dédié aux morts du charnier près du parc de la Serna. [EN] Monument dedicated to the dead of the mass grave near the the Serna Park.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[EN]

At the end of the second world war, the German occupation and collaborators of the region, probably imagining the end of the near war, committed all sorts of abuses on the civilian population of Charleroi and the surrounding area.

Some people were beaten to death, hanged, shot, murdered and then thrown into pits quickly filled to hide the misdeeds.

After the war, the Roman cemetery of the Serna Park in Jumet, near Charleroi, was the scene of a very macabre discovery. 241 corpses were updated. People later identified as ordinary citizens but also soldiers killed indiscriminately. Nine nationalities have been listed.

It is thus this discovery which is commemorated since each year at the beginning of September with the monument erected on this occasion. So that never again is it possible to live such a tragedy.

[FR]

A la fin du second conflit mondial, l’occupant allemand et des collaborateurs de la région, imaginant probablement la fin de la guerre proche, se sont livrés à toutes sortes d’exactions sur la population civile de Charleroi et des environs.

Certaines personnes furent ainsi battues à mort, pendues, fusillées, assassinées et, ensuite, jetées dans des fosses rapidement comblées afin de cacher les méfaits.

Après la guerre, le cimetière romain du Parc de la Serna à Jumet, près de Charleroi, fut le théâtre d’une très macabre découverte. 241 cadavres furent mis à jour. Des personnes identifiées par la suite comme étant de simples citoyens mais aussi des soldats tués sans discernement. Neuf nationalités ont été répertoriées.

C’est donc cette découverte qui est commémorée depuis chaque année au début du mois de septembre auprès du monument érigé à cette occasion. Pour que plus jamais il ne soit possible de  vivre une tragédie pareille.

Source:

Parc de la Serna