Henry and Auguste Kammlah House - Fredericksburg Historic District - Fredericksburg, TX
14R E 511880 N 3349590
This was the Kammlah home and store built in the Old World style by Heinrich Kammlah who arrived in Fredericksburg with the early settlers in 1846.

NRHP Form

The Henry and Auguste Kammlah House, now known as the Pioneer Museum, was home to four generations of the same family and demonstrates to an unusual degree changes wrought by succeeding generations to a family home. Townlot 29 was granted to Henry Kammlah as one of the original allotments to the first settlers. The original dwelling consisted of four rooms closest to West Main Street, the front rooms being used as a store and the rear rooms as the family home. A newer kitchen was next built, which acted as a hyphen connecting the original and newest (but still 19th-century) portion of the house containing four rooms, a cellar, and large attic. The latter portion also has the third kitchen. The Kammlah home is clearly one of the most picturesque houses in the city, if not central Texas. The use of native materials and the almost organic growth of the structure appeal to Fredericksburg natives and visitors alike. A stone smokehouse and a barn also occur on the property. The house and grounds were acquired by the Gillespie County Historical Society from the Kammlah heirs in 1955, and have been operated as a local history museum ever since

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Fredericksburg Historic District

309 W. Main / Fredericksburg, TX