Uppland Runic Inscription 53 - Gamla Stan, Stockholm, Sweden
a runic inscription etched into the boulder embedded in the wall of a house located in Gamla Stan, Stockholm, Sweden
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

This runic inscription is etched into the boulder embedded in the wall of a house located on the intersection between the thoroughfares Prästgatan and Kåkbrinken in Gamla Stan (old town), in Stockholm, Sweden.

This boulder depict a snake (or a dragon) interlacing itself, bordered by runes.

According to Wikipedia, "about half a meter tall and richly decorated with an arabesque of winding loops, the body of the dragon still carries fragments of the commemorative message: "Torsten and Frögunn had the stone erected after their son", the name of the latter remains unknown. While the stone is not signed and its style can not be associated with any known runemaster, it is typical for stones carved in Uppland, north of Stockholm, during the later part of the 11th century. The inscription is classified as being carved in runestone style Pr4, which is considered to be Urnes style. This runestone style is characterized by slim and stylized animals that are interwoven into tight patterns. The animal heads are typically seen in profile with slender almond-shaped eyes and upwardly curled appendages on the noses and the necks. An interesting detail of the inscription is the cross-shaped engraving on centre right, probably added to the stone after its completion to underline its Christian message".

"The stone first appears in historical records in the 17th century when Johannes Bureus (1568-1652) wrote down parts of its message. Remarkable neither in size or beauty but famed through its prominent location in the pathway of tens of thousands of tourists and school children, this fragment of a runestone is one of three runestone found in the old town. As preserved written records from the old town give no hints of a developed knowledge in writing and reading runes in Stockholm and as these stones are too heavy to be transported very far, they are believed to have been brought in from the surrounding rural outskirts of the city, presumably from any of the Iron Age settlements of which traces have been discovered on both Norrmalm and Södermalm and considerably older than the city itself".

Source: Wikipedia
Kåkbrinken 3, 111 27 Stockholm, Sweden