Dolmen de Auvernier, Colombier - Hauterive, NE, Switzerland
32T E 345864 N 5208007
This dolmen was discovered in 1876 between Auvernier and Colombier, today it is on display in the outdoor area of the Laténium Archeological museum.
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

EN: This dolmen is on display in the public area outside Switzerland's largest archeaological museum, the Laténium in Hauterive.

The dolmen was discovered in 1876 at the border between Auvernier and Colombier near the shore of the lake. Dolmen are not very common in this area, but this one was also especially well preserved, because the surface of the lake had risen a few meters and the site was for most of the last 4000 years under water slowly filled with sediments without any major distortion. The top slab was brokenm but the rest was found more or less exactly as it was erected around 3000 BC. The remains of about 20 bodies were found inside not arranged in any particular order.

The dolmen was discovered as a consequence of a lake water management project that lowered the surface level in the late 19th century. The structure was relocated three times, until it has found a new permanent home in the park of the Laténium Museum. It did not say where and when it was in between, but the original site is about nine kilometers west of today's location.

FR: Ce dolmen est exposé dans l'espace public à l'extérieur du plus grand musée d'archéologie de Suisse, le Laténium à Hauterive.

Le dolmen a été découvert en 1876 à la frontière entre Auvernier et Colombier, près de la rive du lac. Les dolmens ne sont pas très répandus dans cette région, mais celle-ci était particulièrement bien préservée, car la surface du lac avait augmenté de quelques mètres et le site était resté presque 4000 ans sous les sédiments sans distorsion majeure. La dalle supérieure était brisée mais le reste a été retrouvé plus ou moins exactement comme il a été érigé vers 3000 avant JC. Les restes d'une vingtaine de corps ont été retrouvés à l'intérieur non rangés dans un ordre particulier.

Le dolmen a été découvert suite à un projet de gestion des eaux du lac qui a abaissé la surface à la fin du 19ème siècle. La structure a été déplacée à trois reprises, jusqu'à ce qu'elle ait trouvé un nouveau foyer permanent dans le parc du musée Laténium. Il n'a pas indiqué où et quand il se trouvait entre les deux, mais le site d'origine se trouve à environ neuf kilomètres à l'ouest de l'emplacement actuel.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: City to City