Uniting Bell Tower - Myponga, SA, Australia
This is a mounted Bell Tower, on The Myponga Uniting Church.
Location: South Australia, Australia

The mounting for this church bell is at the northwestern end of the Uniting Church, over the foyer, with a cord coming down from the rendered brick surround of the bell, to the steeply peaked vestibule. The whole 'body' of the Church has been well-painted an off-white, including the Bell Tower. The bell is suspended from a strengthened rod, that passes into either side of the peaked surround, that has wrought-iron 'finial' on top.

The church had been built in a semi-Gothic style, with peaked windows and doorways, but it is missing the flying buttresses to the corners and sides.

Visited: 1330, Monday, 28 May, 2018
Address of Tower: