Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Located at 335 SE 6th Ave in front of the Stranahan House

On this spot, January 31, 1893, Frank Stranahan, the founder of this city, conducted a ferry across New River, established a trading post with the Indians and operated the first U.S. Post Office.
Seven tenths of a mile west of this point occurred, in 1836, the massacre by the Seminoles of the Colee family, which destroyed the first white settlement on the New River.
Two and one tenth miles east of this spot, in the reservation of the U.S. Coast Guard, is the site of Fort Lauderdale, built in 1838, during the Seminole War, by U.S. Government forces under command of Maj. William Lauderdale, for whom this city was named.
Marker Number: None

Date: None