Greater Ward Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church Established 1902
Located at 900 NW 6th Avenue

"To God Be The Glory For All Of The Great Things He Has Done"
In 1902 a mustard seed was planted in the community, and with God's blessing a group known as the "Pioneers" established the first church, which blossomed the dream into a reality.
The church was named after the late Bishop Thomas D. Ward and was originally located at the corner of 1st Avenue and 3rd Street, under the leadership of Reverend W.H. Maddox. As a small farming community with a scattered population, the membership grew slowly at first, and services were held only twice a month.
By 1958, the church had grown by leaps and bounds, and under the dynamic leadership of the late Reverend David A. Russell, Sr. a sanctuary was built at this location.
Over many decades the Church has been blessed with exceptional leadership and has produced many outstanding leaders and visionaries who helped to shape and solidify the community.
On March 17, 2002 Greater Ward Chapel celebrated its 100th anniversary under the leadership of Reverend Arthur J. Davis. Reverend John Wesley Williams Jr. currently serves as the pastor of Greater Ward Chapel, which stands as the bulwark of the community where God is glorified.
Marker Number: None

Date: None