St. Anne’s Episcopal Church (Anglican) "A Century of Faith and Service”
Located at 705 NW 1st Avenue.

St. Anne's Episcopal Church was established in 1914 by Melbourne Knowles, Ansel Saunders and A.L. Wilkins, all hailing from the Islands of the Bahamas. The first church services were held in a wooden building located on the corner of what in now Dixie Highway and Foster Road. The site was utilized as a Social Pool Hall from Monday to Saturday, and converted to a church sanctuary on Sundays.
In 1921, the organization purchased the current site of the church which was later destroyed by the "Great Miami Hurricane of 1926." The church sanctuary was rebuilt in 1927, but was destroyed yet again by the "Labor Day Hurricane of 1935." It is noteworthy to mention, that amidst the rubble of the 1935 Hurricane, the Church Bell was salvaged and was loaned to the City of Hallandale Beach for use as an Air-Raid warning signal during World War II.
Subsequently, in the early forties pioneer families worked tirelessly to handcraft cement blocks which were used to construct the new sanctuary. The first service in the new sanctuary was held on Palm Sunday, March 21 1948, officiated by the late Rev. John Jarrett, II. Over the century, many priests served the St. Anne's Episcopal Church congregation providing spiritual and power leadership namely: Rev. George Taylor, 1968-1977; Rev. Robert Preston, 1977-1991; Rev. Dr. Williamson S. Taylor 1993-2002; and Rev. Ronald N. Fox, 2010-Present.

"We can do all things in Christ who strengthens us" Philippians 4:13
Marker Number: None