Tyler State Park - Newtown, PA
Located north of Philadelphia, Tyler State Park is on Swamp Road in Newtown, PA.

From the Tyler State Park website: (visit link)

"Located 33 miles from Center City Philadelphia, Tyler State Park consists of 1,711 acres in Bucks County. Park roads, trails, and facilities are carefully nestled within the original farm and woodland setting. Neshaminy Creek meanders through the park, dividing the land into several interesting sections.

The park offers a wide variety of environmental education, recreation, and interpretive programs. Through hands-on activities, guided walks, history hikes, and workshops, participants gain appreciation, understanding, and develop a sense of stewardship toward natural, historical, and cultural resources.

The Tyler Park Center for the Arts occupies a building that was once an equestrian and hay barn. The arts center converted the barn and surrounding buildings into artist dwellings, workshops, and studios. They offer classes and workshops. The annual Crafts in the Meadow Fall Invitational Craft Show helps support the arts center.

Home to the Langhorne Players, Inc., the Spring Garden Mill was once a grain and feed mill. The Langhorne Players are a volunteer community theater company that has converted the mill into a small theater for the production of unusual, thought-provoking plays and cultural events."
Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Hiking, biking, horse riding, picnicking, boating, fishing, disc golf, cross country skiing, ice skating, sledding, wildlife watching.

Park Fees:
0

Background:
Originally inhabited by the Lenni Lenape Indians, the land that today is Tyler Park was sold to colonists by William Penn. The land was farmed and milled throughout the 18th century. Many of the old houses still exist as private homes in the park.

Date Established?: 5/25/1974