Oklahoma State Highway Commission Culvert - Agra, OK
This is a dated culvert constructed by the Oklahoma State Highway Commission.

As you drive down Oklahoma's country roads, it's easy to miss spotting the many culverts that divert water run-off and creeks and keep the roads dry. Hundreds of them were constructed in the late 1930's by the Works Progress Administration, but occasionally you find one that pre-dates the New Deal programs.

This culvert is located at the intersection of Highway 18 and CR E740 (Texaco Road), three miles north of the town of Agra. The culvert carries water north-south across Texaco Road and was built in 1931. Its serviceability may be slim these days as silt has almost completely closed off the round drainage pipe.

On the curbing on both sides of the road, a date stamp is marked on the concrete. It reads:

OKLA