Bates Block - Topeka, Kansas
This three-story red brick building is located at 121-123 SW 6th Avenue in Topeka, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Contributing
Architect: James C Holland
Italian Renaissance Revival

This three-story Italian Renaissance Revival building has a modified first story and brick upper stories. The corner building has a similar façade arrangement and features on the north and west facades. The first-story storefronts have aluminum and glass display windows, non-historic doors, and stucco cladding. The upper stories have red brick facades and large rectangular windows with stone sills and soldier course surrounds. The single and paired 1/1 aluminum windows are not historic. A terra cotta cornice with dentils caps the building. A stone nameplate on the north façade between the second and third stories is carved “19.Bates Block.02”. The rear elevation is brick.

- National Register Application

Public/Private: Private