Château Dubuc - La Trinité, Martinique
[EN] The castle Dubuc was built in 1725, by Louis du Buc du Galion, grandson of Pierre du Buc, sieur of La Caravelle and Marigot, on the peninsula of Caravelle, [FR] Le château Dubuc a été construit en 1725, par Louis du Buc du Galion, petit-fils de Pierre du Buc, sieur de La Caravelle et du Marigot, sur la presqu'île de la Caravelle.
Location: Martinique

"The Château Du Buc is located at the end of the peninsula of Caravelle, overlooking the beautiful Baie du Trésor.

It is today a few ruins scattered in a vast park but the place was during the eighteenth century the property of the rich and powerful Du Buc family

In 1657, Pierre Du Buc fleeing France after a duel, moved to Martinique. He quickly distinguished himself in the short war between the Caribbean Indians and the colonists and receives a reward in the vicinity of the Trinity on which he cultivates sugar cane and tobacco ...

With his success he buys in the following years the surrounding land and becomes one of the most important owners of Martinique. It was his grandson, Louis du Buc du Galion, who was responsible for the construction of the Château between 1720 and 1725.

The property is inhabited by the family for almost 70 years - A period during which one suspects the masters of the place, without however having the proof, to have engaged in the contraband notably of slaves ... One thing is certain, however, the isolation of the eastern end of the peninsula was conducive to the discreet landing of boats ...

Several hurricanes damaged the house before the British looted it in February 1794. The estate was then gradually abandoned. It is in 1974 that the Regional Natural Park acquires it and undertakes a long work of rehabilitation of the spaces.

Today the Château Dubuc which houses a small museum retracing the life of its owners is the third most visited tourist site of the island.