Church of the Visitation
14R E 679612 N 3444708
This post-mounted subject marker, and the church it describes, are a little ways northwest of State Highway 320, in the unincorporated community of Westphalia, in Falls County.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry Church of the Visitation
City Lott
County Falls
Subject Codes churches; Roman Catholic denomination; German immigrants/immigration
Marker Year 1978
Marker Location From Lott take SH 320 about 8 mi SW; take CR NW about .25 m (loc. in Westphalia)
Marker Size 27" x 42"

Marker Text:

German natives who settled originally in Colorado County came here in 1879 looking for better land. Pleased with the soil and location, they brought their families and immediately purchased 100 acres for a church and school. The earliest Mass was said in 1882 in the home of the first settler, Theodore Rabroker. The original church building, completed in February 1884, was destroyed the following May by a terrible storm. The congregation rebuilt the structure by July.

Large numbers of German-American Catholic families moved into the area. Westphalia was named after the province from which the early settlers came.

Visiting priests served until 1893 when the Rev. Michael Heintzelmann was assigned as the permanent pastor. He led the congregation for the next 36 years. In 1895, with A. Fuchs of Waco as the designer and contractor, the present church house was completed. The stones were shipped by railroad from Muldoon, Texas, to Lott (8 mi. NE) and then hauled here by wagon. The central church area forms a Latin cross. For safety in storms, six inches of sway was built into the bell towers. The original-design stained glass windows are very rare and priceless. This is one of the largest wooden church buildings in the state.