Combined War Memorial, St.Laurence's Church Porch, Ludlow, Shropshire.
Memorials to the men of the parish who have died in modern conflicts.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The south-west porch to St.Laurence's church is hexagonal and built onto the south aisle of the church at its western end. The porch entrance is opposite the entrance to the church and the two memorials are on the two sides adjacent to the church door. The WWI memorials consist of six panels set into niches in the walls, the left-hand three carry names with surnames Adams to Jones and the right-hand panels Jukes to Williams. There are 137 names recorded, 68 to the left and 69 to the right.

Below the right-hand panels is a single brass panel with one name thereon, Walter W.Brown. As this is immediately below the WWI panels one must assume that he also was a caualty of that war.

At the top of each central panel is the dedication under a gold-painted cross:- 'Faithful Unto Death / 1914-1918 / Live Thou For England / We For England Died'. At the top of the left-hand panels is a St.George's Cross and at the top of the right-hand panels a Gridiron for St.Laurence.

More modern conflicts are remembered below the WWI memorial on the left-side, The Roll of Honour of WWII, 1939-1945, 40 names, and Korea, 1950-1953, 2 names. These panels are black marble.
Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: The Parochial Church Council of St.Laurence and the Parish Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: