Tyler State Park - Newtown, PA
18T E 503822 N 4453261
Located on Swamp Road in Newtown, PA, Tyler Park is home to one of Pennsylvania's many covered bridges which just happens to be the subject of this state park stamp.

From the Tyler State Park Website, link is below:

"SCHOFIELD FORD COVERED BRIDGE Between 1869 and 1871, the citizens of Newtown and Northampton Townships petitioned the Bucks County Commissioners to build a bridge connecting their two communities. By 1873, the bridge was completed and, for the next 118 years, it played an important and changing role in the social and economic life of Bucks County.

The finished bridge, built entirely of hemlock and oak, was supported by two stone abutments and a center pier. It stretched 166 feet across the creek, making it the longest covered bridge in Bucks County, as well as the only double-span bridge. The post and beam construction method, typical for the time, easily bore the weight of horses, wagons, and carriages traversing the old Holland Pike for business and pleasure.

When the covered bridge was constructed in the 1870s, it received no formal name from the County Commissioners, but took on the names of the farming families adjacent to it. Near the end of the 19th century, the Solly family owned the land and the bridge became known as the Solly Bridge.

During 1917, George Tyler purchased the Solly land, and a 1931 map of the Tyler property refers to the bridge area as Schofield Ford, the name which was adopted when the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania purchased the land from the Tyler Estate in 1964.

During 1991, this county landmark was destroyed by fire. Using authentic materials and methods, a group of concerned citizens from various parts of the county undertook a united effort to rebuild this historic bridge. After five-and-a-half years of planning and fundraising, the Schofield Ford Bridge Committee organized a coalition to rebuild the bridge in the summer of 1997.

On September 6, 1997, the bridge was dedicated to the volunteers and contributors who made the reconstruction possible."

Name of Park, Protected Area, or Cultural Location: Tyler State Park

Name of System or Passport Program: Pennsylvania State Parks