Lake of Menteith - Stirling, Scotland.
Scotland's only named lake, situated some fifteen miles west of Stirling at the foot of the Southern Highlands in the Loch Lomond and Trossachs National Park.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Lake of Menteith is the only named lake in Scotland as opposed to loch, although up until the 19th century it was known as the Loch of Menteith.

The lake is situated in the Carse of Stirling in the wide valley floor of the Forth Valley. The Menteith Hills overlook the lake to the north, but on all other sides it is surrounded by flat land with the bogland of Flanders Moss to the east. The A81 road runs along the north side, and the B8034 to the east. No other public road comes within three miles of the western and southern sides.

The only settlement of any note is the Port of Menteith at the north-eastern corner, consisting of a church and hotel, along with the ferry to the island of Inchmahome which lies near the centre of the lake. The island is home to a 13th century Augustinian monastery which is now mostly in ruins. The ferry operates from March to September.

Fly-fishing is permitted on the lake only from a boat. The lake is home to rainbow and brown trout, along with pike. In the past, curling has taken place on the lake on the coldest of winters.

Lake Type: Glacial lake

Coordinates location: On the eastern shore on the opposite side of the road from a picnic area