L'Orgue de l'Église Notre-Dame - Épernay, France
31U E 569989 N 5432937
[EN] An organ classified historical monument, it comes from the old church Saint Martin and was offered by the count champagne merchant Paul Chandon de Briailles. [FR] Orgue classé monument historique3, il provient de l'ancienne église Saint Martin et fut offert par le comte négociant de champagne Paul Chandon de Briailles.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"Organ consisting of three keyboards of 56 notes and a pedalboard of 30 notes.

Organ built by Aristide Cavaillé-Coll in 1868-1869 in the old Notre-Dame church. In 1892, following a landslide in the church, the parish decided to build a new church to be inaugurated in 1907.

The organ is transferred there in 1909, probably by Charles Mutin, and placed at the place where it is currently. In 1918, the great organ was dismantled and sheltered because of bombing threats that weighed on the city. It is raised and reassembled in 1922. "