1958 - War Memorial Hall - Mt Compass, SA, Australia
This single-storey building was built as a memorial.
Location: South Australia, Australia

It 'must' have taken 10 years, from when the first expression of interest in a War Memorial Hall were voiced, to when the hall was built. as the 'Victor Harbor Times (SA)' had an article in 1986 about the fact, that 40 years before, a committee had been organised to fund raise for such a structure. "At a public meeting held at Mount Compass, it was unanimously decided to erect a new hall as a War Memorial. The approximate cost of the new hall is to be (£)2,000 and the erection of same is to be commenced when 1,000 pound is in hand. A committee was appointed to make a personal canvas of the district for funds." [12 March 1986 - ex-Monuments Australia: (visit link) ]

The bone/tan painted street-front facade is stepped, in an almost Aztec style; with a centred glass door and glass side panels. There are three clustered windows to either side. The Monuments Australia website (above) gives a side view of the building, and some inside photos of the World War One Honour Roll and Memorabilia.

Address: 4 Peters Terrace, Mount Compass, 5210

Visited: 1442, Monday, 28 May, 2018