Sweet Block - Ponoka, Alberta
12U E 325710 N 5839402
One of the first buildings to be erected in Ponoka following the "Great Depression", the Sweet Block helped to signal the beginning of economic recovery in central Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Streamline Moderne in design, the Sweet Block was designed by architect J. A. Buchannan of Edmonton. Upon completion in 1937 the building had cost approximately $12,000. Otherwise very typical of commercial buildings of the era, it was built to house retail and office space on the ground floor, with apartments above. Atypically, access to the apartments was from the rear, with a breezeway along one side permitting quick and easy access from the street.

The Sweet Block is also noteworthy for its ability to demonstrate heating and water systems used prior to the availability of public utility services, through the now decommissioned steam heating system that operated from an extant boiler in the basement, for its height that emphasises the high ceilings on three levels, and for the breezeway on the west side of the building that gave access to businesses in the alley to the south and to the residential suite's entrances on the rear south elevation.
From the Ponoka Heritage Inventory
The Sweet Block
The heritage value of the Sweet Block lies in its historical association with the Sweet family, and a succession of businesses types on its lower story along with commercial space, offices, and residential rental suites on the upper storey, that together characterizes its typical commercial block mixed-use function. It demonstrates the economic recovery from the depression years in Ponoka as Don Sweet and his wife Ella, who owned the building next door, decided to expand their commercial business in a new building. The Sweets lived in the sophisticated multi-roomed residential suite with separate entrances at the rear of the new Sweet Block, which was internally connected with the space on the west side where Mrs. Sweet continued her beauty parlour service, accessed by clients from the main street entrance.

The commercial space at the front of the building was renovated to suit consecutive businesses which occupied the premises, beginning with Krefting and Severson's Ponoka Electric. The importance of the new Sweet Building was demonstrated in its ability to attract new businesses to town and by June 1938 Silvatone Studios offered everything photographic on the upper story. In 1939 the Sweet Block became home to the Greyhound Bus terminal and the up to date Terminal Café that featured a soda fountain and could accommodate forty people. The Sweet Block is also valued for its association with a series of long term Ponoka businesses including Harry Wright's Ponoka News and Advertiser established in 1949. Later Arthur East's real estate, from 1956 to 1996 Jones' Insurance Agency occupied the Sweet Block, whose changing mixed function continues to the present.

The Sweet Block is significant as an early example of streamline Moderne architecture in Ponoka. Designed by architect J. A. Buchannan of Edmonton, and constructed at a cost of approximately $12,000, it measured 32 x 75 feet and was completed in fall 1937. Its structural walls are constructed from hollow clay tiles with a veneer stretcher bond on three elevations and features-brick voussoirs and sills on the window openings. Moderne features are demonstrated in the principal façade with its stucco finish featuring horizontal stream lines, distinctive curved recessed entryways and large commercial storefront display windows. The west entrance gives access to the upper storey reached by a wide metal-edged straight staircase complete with original wood handrails. The design of the upper storey, its reverse L-shaped corridor with off-set entrances to eight original suites, two at the front of the building and three on each side, continues the horizontal streamlines in the pattern of the battleship linoleum and the painted plaster walls which feature a thin line of colour that runs the length of the corridors to highlight the transition from a dark base to light coloured walls. The spatial organization of the suites, which include features such as built-in medicine cupboards, enamel sinks with taps reflecting the installation of running water in Ponoka in 1948, represents upgraded apartment design that was typical through the 1950s. On the ground floor the spacious residential suite has large windows and French doors between the main rooms to give light and features a brick fireplace.
Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: Historic Site or Building Marker