Rank's Drugs - Ponoka, Alberta
12U E 325714 N 5839410
One of two old time drug stores, Rank's Drugs moved into the building nearly twenty years after its construction.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The building had previously been a drug store, Ponoka Pharmacy, but experienced a name change with the mid '40s ownership change. In 1946 Garnet Ranks, twenty-one year employee of Bird's Drugs, bought the Ponoka Pharmacy, operating the business until 1958, selling the business in that year. Ponoka Pharmacy had previously also been owned and operated by Sidney Bird of Bird's Drugs. Rank's Drugs remained a drug store until 1967, ad which time the store was moved next door.

Today rather nondescript in appearance, the brick building houses a Chinese and Malaysian restaurant and buffet, the Yum Yum Kitchen.

Text from the Alberta Historical Marker on the front of the building follows.

RANKS' DRUGS

This 1928 building was home to Garnet Ranks' Drugstore from 1946 to 1958. Mr. Ranks had managed Sid Bird's drugstore (Bird Drug Company) from the mid-1930s to 1946. Louis (Lou) Gorman bought the business in 1958 and relocated in 1967 to a new structure built next door on the site of the Elks' Hall. Distinguishing features of this classic storefront are its recessed entrance, ceramic tile bulkhead panels, and the delicately detailed copper window frames. The original storefront also incorporated transom windows above the main display windows, a retractable awning, and an entryway floor finished in tiny hexagonal tiles.

Provided by the Alberta Historical Resources Foundation and the Alberta Main Street Programme
Type of Marker: Cultural